Thursday, February 21, 2013

Things you didn't really want to know and Didn't ask

A few weeks ago I was tagged by the very awesome Sadder But Wiser Girl in an old school Facebook game. No, not Farm Burg or whatever, the Question game!  25 random questions that you answer and tag other people to see their answers too. I was so excited to do it, but alas, life got in the way for a bit. But, without further ado, here it is!

1.  WHERE WERE YOU BORN?  I was born in Mass, in the same hospital as all of my kiddos.

2.  WERE YOU NAMED AFTER SOMEONE?  Not my first name, my mom chose it and my dad chose the spelling.  My middle name tho is the same as my mom's, and my sister and all of my girls have it also.

3.IF YOU HAVE CHILDREN, HOW MANY DO YOU HAVE?  I have 9. Yes, the number that comes after 8. Not a typo.  7 that I birthed and 2 step-sons. 3 girls 6 boys all together. Us ladies are outnumbered.

4.  HOW MANY PETS DO YOU HAVE?  1 dog, an american bulldog/boxer mix named Lily that we got from a rescue in Mississippi.  Although with the smell coming out of the 14 year old's room, he may be hiding more pets in there that I just can't see through the rubble.

5.  YOUR WORST INJURY?  I guess putting my hand through a glass door when I was in 5th grade, resulting in 13 stitches.

6.  DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT?  Getting pregnant, apparently.

7.  WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE THING TO BAKE?  Anything containing chocolate. I have a fabulous chocolate bar recipe with sweetened condensed milk, choc chips and a fudge cake mix. Mmmm

8.  FAVORITE FAST FOOD?  McDonald's McGriddles

9.  WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?  Hell To The No.  Heights are stupid.

10.  WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?  Not sure how to put it, their countenance, maybe? Like if they look friendly, pissy, bitchy, shy...

11.  WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?  Just the other day, reading about someone who lost a baby :(

12.  ANY CURRENT WORRIES?  It would be quicker to list the things I don't worry about. I'm a big time worry-wart, I hate it, but I am. Money is a big one.

13.  NAME 3 DRINKS THAT YOU DRINK REGULARLY:  Coffee, Diet Coke, and wine (preferably pinot noir). What, you were expecting water, juice, and some other healthy crap? No.

14.  WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE BOOK?  How to choose only one??  "The Help"  and  "The Memory Keeper's Daughter",  "The Nanny Diaries" were great too.

15.  WOULD YOU LIKE TO BE A PIRATE?  Since I get sea sick, that'd have to be a Negativo.

16.  FAVORITE SMELLS?  Baby, vanilla, fresh roses

17.  WHY DO YOU BLOG?  To connect with others and be part of a "community" now that I'm a SAHM again. To purge my brain of the nonsense rattling around in there.

18.  WHAT SONG DO YOU WANT PLAYED AT YOUR FUNERAL?  "Another One Bites the Dust"??  I kid.   'The Saving One' by Starfield.

19.  WHAT IS YOUR LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF?  Low self esteem and stupid stupid depression.

20.  FAVORITE HOBBY?  I'm actually turning into a geneology freak. Love me some I'm a big reader too.

21.  WHAT DO YOU LOOK FOR IN A FRIEND?  Someone I can 100% be myself with.  I find this very difficult, and seem to adapt to whoever I'm around, so someone I can just be totally me with is the bomb diggity.


23.  FAVORITE FUN THINGS TO DO?  Love the beach/lake, and shopping is awesome providing you actually have money.

24.  ANY PET PEEVES?  Oh goodness, do I.  Just a few:  when I let drivers pull out in front of me or let pedestrians cross in front of my car and they don't acknowledge it with the customary wave; items being "on sale" but they're only marked down by 30 cents; being poked to get my attention.

25.  WHAT'S THE LAST THING THAT MADE YOU LAUGH?  My 11 year old, he asked if my nephew was a different religion "like British"  :)

And now, to tag:  Gotta pick Sorry kid, your mom doesn't play well with others, cuz with 5 kids and being pregnant with number 6, I'm sure she has nothing better to do.
And Diapers.....or Wine? who also has 5 kids AND homeschools like a Beast.
Also gonna tag Chantal from Adventures In Hickey Land because she's pretty fricken awesome.
If you ladies are game, can't wait to see your posts :) :)


  1. That's a crazy fun post! I love it.. And power to you for populating the world with lovely children.

    1. Thank you! I'm not sure everyone would agree with your sentiment, lol. Sometimes I don't agree with it! ;)

  2. I'm awesome?! Wait, no that's YOU. :)

    I super enjoyed reading this- I shall let my favorite black sheep mama know when I do mine !

    1. Yay! So glad you're gonna do it, looking forward to learning some random stuff about ya! And yes my dear, you are quite awesome :) :)

    2. I finally did it! Forgive my lateness. I hope I'm still awesome! Lol.

    3. You are awesomesauce :) Love love your post, and don't even worry about the amount of time it took; like you said in your post, kids, hubs, and obligations are always #1 priority!

  3. Good choices for tagging. I had fun when I did this a few weeks ago. Hey--got an award for you over at my site--swing by and grab it when you get a chance. Leave me a message there to let me know that you got it. Congrats!

    Ahem. Okay, I've calmed down now. Every time I see your sheep icon, it makes me feel all happy.

    1. Lol Karen :) Are you saying you don't like diet products??

  5. I just love to hear the funny things about people and their lives. Mark my words, being British is a religion, so I guess your nephew had a point, ha ha ha.
    9 children? You must be permanently busy all day and all night. Where do you get the time to live? Dinner time must be like running a small restaurant, laundry time must be a nightmare, and how much toilet paper you must buy? You are what I call Super Mum..... :)

    1. I should buy stock in a toilet paper company, I'm telling ya! Most of my living revolves around running the kids everywhere they need to go, watching their activities, and cleaning up after them. But hey, they grew on me :)

  6. Too Funny, Thanks for the laughs! I'm a new follower from pimped out hop! *Hugs*

    1. Thank you for coming over and for following! I'm returning the favor :)