Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Rollin with the big dogs!

Oh, hey Bleeps, didn't see ya there.  I was busy doing an epic, if highly awkward, happy dance, cuz I have been nominated for 3 Blogging awards!  Holy shit on toast!  Me, a random sheep in a small town pasture, rollin with the big dogs!  Can you believe it??  Like everything else in the blogosphere, I'm brand new to the awards circuit, so I'll do my best to follow directions and not break the rules!

I was given the Very Inspiring Blogger Award by her royal blogging highness Menopausal Mother.  She has been rooting me on since the very beginning, helping me out and lending encouragement.  She is an amazing writer y'all, you have to check her out.

1.  Link back to the person who nominated you
2.  Post award image on your site
3.  List 7 random facts about yourself
4.  Nominate 15 other bloggers
5.  Notify the bloggers that they have been nominated and link back to their site  

7 Random Facts About Me:

1.  My fave pre-school shows are Max & Ruby and The Backyardigans.
2.   I looove Coach, but am way too cheap broke frugal to buy any items except from the online factory outlet or Marshalls once in a great while. 
3.  For each of my first 6 pregnancies I got the gender I secretly wanted. With #7 I was convinced it was a girl.... wrong. 
4.  When I get bored I mess with my hair.  Usually the color.
5.  You can often find me bumping Cypress Hill in my car.
6.  My parents divorced when I was 2.  My "dad" that I refer to is actually my step-dad, in name only. I consider him my "real dad".  <3
7.  I am an addict.          

I don't yet know a whole ton of bloggers, I'm still exploring. And a lot of the ones I read are the same ones everyone else reads and they get nominated A LOT.  So I'm just going to nominate a few:

The Inklings of Life                                               That Suburban Momma
Buried With Children                                             Life On Peanut Layne
Jamie the Very Worst Missionary                          Diapers or Wine?

I was also given this very cool pink award, The Liebster, by super duper Sarah from The Sadder But Wiser Girl who has been showing me much love on my blog and FB page and helping me to keep going, AND from the excellent, extraordinary Ellen at Bad Word Mama!  I love this hilarious chick and am so glad I'm on her radar! BTW,  Liebster in German means Favorite :) (ok maybe I googled that, whatever).  

I'm supposed to answer the 11 questions made up for me, nominate 11 other bloggers that have less than 200 followers (no tag backs) and make up questions to torture them  for them to answer.

Here's my questions from Bad Word Mama! (oh boy!) :

1. How do you feel about PDA (Public Display of Affection)?  I'm fine with PDA, it's kinda cute, but I do not like PDM (Public Displays Of Mauling); seriously, if I wanted to see that shit I'd change my name to Tom and peep in people's bedroom windows.

2. Have you ever dumped someone on a holiday?  Does their birthday count?  Kidding, kidding, no I have not done that. I'm usually the dumpee anyway.

3. Have you ever locked yourself in another room to eat a snack you didn't want share with your kids?  Um, hell yes!  I've even hidden snacks in my car (there may be a bag of chocolate covered pretzels out there right now). 

4. Do you know what a Shart is? Have you ever done it?  One freakin time, ok?!  Don't you dare tell or I won't be your best friend.

5. Do you embarrass easily?  Yes.  See panic over answering question above ^^^

6. Do you laugh when someone falls down?  Hysterically.  Then I feel like a bad person.  Then I laugh some more.

7. If you could change something about yourself what would it be?
I want bigger boobs.  And higher self esteem.  Tho that would come along with the ta-tas, like a package deal...

8. Do you pee in the shower?  Saves on toilet paper, right?

9. Have you ever read someone's text messages on their phone without them knowing?  If one of my kids is reading this, then no, absolutely not!  I would never skim their messages just to reassure myself they're not doing anything stupid/illegal/fun without me.

10. What is your guilty pleasure?  Eating cookie dough. I make it without eggs so I don't get food poisoning (again) and then eat it like a friggin meal.

11. Do you hate answering these stupid ass questions?  Actually, no, they're kind of fun! And a great distraction from the 917 dishes overflowing my sink.

Goodness Ellen, my brain is tired now.

But here is a list of bloggers that I nominate for The Liebster Award because they are some of my favorites:

Sorry Kid, Your Mom Doesn't Play Well With Others            Gelato Mama
Adventures In Hickey Land                              My Boring Life In Pictures
Confessions of a Failing Domestic Goddess  Teresa's Tidbits
My Dance In The Rain                            Simply Smiling...Everyday!

And here are my 11 questions:
1.  How old were you when you got your first kiss?
2.  What household chore do you hate the most?
3.  Beach vacation or ski vacation?
4.  If you had a million dollars, what is the most useless thing you would buy?
5.  If you could only watch one movie for the rest of your life, what would it be?
6.  Do you have any tattoos?
7.  Peanut butter and what?
8.  Did you have a nickname as a kid?
9.  Have you ever had surgery?
10.  If you had a time machine, would you go to the future or the past?
11.  What's the first thing you would do if you had an entire day to yourself?

Woo! Awards are hard work!



  1. Big it up for Black Sheep Mom, CONGRATULATIONS on receiving both your awards. Enjoy, you worked hard for them.

    What is 'Shart'? You seemed embarrassed to answer the question, is it something bad? I'm curious. And stop peeing in the shower ha ha ha ha ha. :)

    1. Oh goodness, ok, Shart is Shit and Fart combined, as in: I have to fart---oops I shit a little. Nasty huh? Lol. Thanks for the congrats, I really appreciate it, and thank you so much for reading! Now go learn some more nasty new words and come back and teach me! :)

  2. I freaking loved all of your answers! Congrats.. well deserved! Xoxo

    1. Thanks! It was fun, and again, thanks for thinking of me, it meant a lot :)

  3. Wow, 3 awards all at once. Congratulations!! Should I ask for your autograph?

    1. Ha! If you don't mind it being in broken crayon!

  4. This is freakin' awesome!! I LOVE YOUR ANSWERS!!!! We have that ancestry .com thing in common. I traced back my dad's side all the way to the 1500's. They were pretty barbaric...maybe that's where my temper comes from. I am also guilty of no#8 and OMG that shart question originates back to several months ago when I gave out the Liebster and had to come up with questions for my nominees. The Hubs dared me to make it a question, so i did--and it's still being used!!! That's hysterical. And even better was my good buddy RPD's comment about it. You have made my day with this one!

    1. Thanks Marcia! I love me some, boy. It's addicting! And yeah, totally go with the ancestors' fault for the temper, sounds right to me! And I have you to blame for having to answer a question about sharting??? Lol, thanks a lot! Too funny :)

  5. Aren't you just the sweetest for including me. Thank you, you have made my day.

    And congrats to you. :)

    1. Thanks! And I'm so glad I helped make your day; I didn't even have to buy you McDonald's or play tag for 3 hours!

  6. Thank you so much for the honor! You are awesome!! ;)

  7. I love your answers, especially #7, LOL! I found your blog through Deezy Does It; I'm a new follower. :)

    1. Welcome! Thanks for reading, I'm returning the favor :)

  8. Love your answers!!! I'm already a follower! Thank you for stopping by the Deezy Does It! Pimp-Out/Showcase and linking up. Did you follow the steps for the give-a-way? hehe
    XX XO,

  9. new follower from Pimped out Showcase.

  10. Congrats on your awards. :)

    I'm your latest follower, visiting from the Pimp Out Showcase Blog Hop.

  11. Hi! Thanks for stopping by my blog! I also love Coach. I have a Coach diaper bag : ) Raw cookie dough is the best!! Following via GFC and FB.


    1. Thanks for following! I'm totally jealous of your Coach diaper bag :p

  12. Thanks for stopping by my blog! I love your questions and answers!!! Always to #6 I just can't help it. And yes again to #8 I'm all about multi-tasking and saving money. I even brush my teeth in shower.......